In every margin lies an opportunity

to realize your goal

Risk Warning: Your Capital at Risk



Margin Requirements

Margin is the amount of funds required in order to trade. The amount of margin required depends on position size, the market price of the currency pair, and the leverage of your account.
For example, if your account balance is $20,000, your leverage is set to 1:1 and you want to initiate a position of 0.1 standard lots (or 10,000 units of currency) at EUR/USD at a market price of 1.45000 then minimum margin requirement would be the amount of $14,500.00.
In the above example the minimum margin requirement is calculated by converting 10,000 Euros into 14,500 US Dollars.
Using the same example, but with a leverage setting of 1:100, the minimum margin requirement would be $145.00.
The formula to calculate minimum margin requirement is:
Minimum Margin Required = (Position Size multiplied by the Current Price) divided by Leverage

For example

Position Size = 1 standard lot of EUR/USD (100,000 units)
EUR/USD = 1.45000
Leverage = 50:1
Minimum Margin Required =100,000*1.45000/50 = 2,900 USD


Margin Call

A Margin Call is an alert generated by your trading platform when your account value (Equity) is equal to or less than a certain percentage of the Minimum Margin Requirement.

Please note that Fidelis does not provide a margin call warning. Margin calls are triggered when your account equity has dipped below a certain percentage of required margin to support your open positions. This occurs when your floating losses reduce your account equity to a level that is less than your margin requirement. We advise all clients and traders to strictly adhere to margin requirements when trading. Minimum Margin Requirements on Open Positions must be maintained by the customer at all times. Any or all open positions are subject to liquidation by Fidelis should be Minimum Margin Requirement fail to be maintained. Margin requirements may change at any time. Fidelis will do its best to inform the client about any projected changes by email and via the trading platform’s message system at least a week before changes go into effect.

Fidelis Trading platforms issue a margin call at 100% level. This means Margin Call will trigger when account value (Equity) is equal to 100% of required margin to support all open positions.


Stopout Level

Stopout is the level at which Fidelis trading platform automatically closes one or more open position to safeguard the client and the company’s interest. This will occur if your account value are equal to or less than a certain percentage of the Minimum Margin Requirement.

Fidelis will liquidate a part or all of an Open Position in a customer’s account 50% level. This means Stopout will occur when account value (Equity) is equal to or less than 50% of required margin to support all open positions. Positions will be closed based on the best execution prices available at the time to Fidelis.


Crytpo Trading Conditions

SYMBOLDESCRIPTIONMARGINMINI LOTSMAX LOTSTICK VALUECONTRACT SIZESWAPS LONGSWAPS SHORT
BTCUSDBITCOIN v/s USD10000%1100.011-652.79-652.79
BTCEURBITCOIN v/s EURO10000%1100.011-483.5-483.5
ETHUSDETHEREUM v/s USD10000%1100.011-351.68-351.68
LTCUSDLITE COIN v/s USD10000%0.1100.0110-108.63-108.63
ETCUSDETHEREUM CLASSIC v/s USD10000%0.01100.0110-12.4657-12.4657
XMRUSDMONERO v/s USD10000%1100.011-159.39-159.39
XRPUSDRIPPLE v/s USD10000%0.01100.0110000-4.6306-4.6306
XRPEURRIPPLE v/s EURO10000%0.01100.0110000-3.7401-3.7401
ZECUSDZCASH v/s USD10000%1100.011-177.1913-177.1913
BCHUSDBITCOIN CASH v/s USD10000%1100.011-61.527-61.527
DSHUSDDASH v/s USD10000%1100.011-291.1649-291.1649
DSHBTCDASH v/s BTC12000%1100.011-3.978-3.978
ETHBTCETHEREUM v/s BITCOIN12000%1100.011-0.481-0.481
LTCBTCLITE COIN v/s BITCOIN12000%1100.0110-1.4248-1.4248
BCHBTCBITCOIN CASH v/s BITCOIN12000%1100.011-0.8346-0.8346

Cash Indices Trading Conditions

SymbolDescriptionContract SizeTick SizeTick ValueMin/Max Trade SizeLimit/Stop Order DistanceValue of Contract SizeMargin
JAP225Nikkei 22510110 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 10 USD2200 USD
AUS200Australia 20025125 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 25 USD1400 USD
US30Dow Jones 30515 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 5 USD2000 USD
US500S&P 500500.15 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 50 USD1400 USD
IND50Nifty 50200.12 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 20 USD2400 USD
VIXVolatility Index40000.0140 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 4000 USD600 USD
GER30DAX 30250.12.5 EUR0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 25 EUR3600 EUR
SPA35Spain 3510110 EUR0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 10 EUR1200 EUR
EU50Euro Stoxx 50100.11 EUR0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 10 EUR400 EUR
FRA40France 40100.11 EUR0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 10 EUR800 EUR
US2000US Small Cap 20002000.120 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 200 USD4000 USD
KOSP200Korea 2005000.150 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 500 USD1600 USD
UK100FTSE 100100.11 GBP0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 10 GBP1000 GBP
CHNINDChinese Index10110 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 10 USD1000 USD
HKINDHangSeng Index515 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 5 USD1400 USD
HUNINDHungarian Index515 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 5 USD2000 USD
BRAINDBrazil Index212 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 2 USD
RUS50Russia Index1000.110 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 100 USD1000 USD
US100NYSE United States 100 Index200.010.2 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 20 USD1600 USD
MEXINDMexican Index313 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 3 USD
TNOTEUS - Treasury Note10000.0110 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 1000 USD1200 USD
BUNDBUND10000.0110 EUR0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 1000 EUR2000 EUR
SCHATZEuro Schatz10000.0110 EUR0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 1000 EUR1400 EUR
SUI20Switzerland 2020120 USD0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 20 USD1800 USD
W20Poland 20200.11 PLN0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 20 PLN200 PLN
ITA40Italy 40515 EUR0.01/10.005Instrument Price * 5 EUR1200 EUR

CFD Commodity Trading Conditions

SymbolContract SizeTick SizeTick ValueMin/Max Trade SizeLimit/Stop Order DistanceValue of Contract SizeMargin
COFFEE20000.0120 USD0.01/505Instrument Price * 2000 USD2000 USD
SUGAR11200.0111.2 USD0.01/505Instrument Price * 1120 USD200 USD
COTTON5000.015 USD0.01/505Instrument Price * 500 USD400 USD
COCOA1001100 USD0.01/505Instrument Level * 100 USD2400 USD
CORN5000.015 USD0.01/505Instrument Level * 500 USD2000 USD
SOYBEAN3000.013 USD0.01/505Instrument Level * 300 USD2400 USD
WHEAT4000.014 USD0.01/505Instrument Level * 400 USD2000 USD
ZINC50150 USD0.10/505Instrument Level * 50 USD1200 USD
ALUMINIUM50150 USD0.10/505Instrument Level * 50 USD1000 USD
COPPER30130 USD0.10/505Instrument Level * 30 USD1800 USD
WTI10000.0110 USD0.01 / 1005Instrument Price * 1000 USD1200
BRENT10000.0110 USD0.01 / 1005Instrument Price * 1000 USD1200
NGAS300000.00130 USD0.01 / 1005Instrument Price * 30000 USD1200

Cookies are being used on our website. By clicking the 'Accept' you are agreeing to our cookie policy

The cookie settings on this website are set to "allow cookies" to give you the best browsing experience possible. If you continue to use this website without changing your cookie settings or you click "Accept" below then you are consenting to this.

Close